Logo of team inserted into website?

Any questions related to version 2 or version 3 should be ask here. / Toutes les questions sur la version 2 ou la version 3 devraient être demandées ici.
joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by joejiz » Tue Oct 01, 2019 4:03 pm

Hi

Was curious if there would be a place for end users or commissioner to upload a team logo.

I've attached na image I'd like to have for a team, oh wait there is no attach picture file button to press and upload the file.

The file is a PNG file.

Not sure if this is a feature or not or where it would even be used in the dynamic webpage website.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13504
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by SimonT » Tue Oct 01, 2019 7:22 pm

Hi.

Do you have a Team Image / Image Extension option enable in the STHS? If no, select it and enter your image extension then upload your image in the 'images' folder with the same that the team abbreviation.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by joejiz » Wed Oct 02, 2019 11:44 am

Hi,

I'm not sure, I'd have to ask the league owner who runs the simulator about the check mark.

I'll do that.

Once it is check marked you suggest I copy the file into images folder then rename it?

For example blazers.png to blazerslogo.BRK

BRK is the team abbreviation as per client when i open it.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13504
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by SimonT » Wed Oct 02, 2019 10:58 pm

You need the file to be name BRK.png or BRK.jpg depending on your image file extension.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by joejiz » Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:03 pm

Awesome thank you, this will be a major upgrade for our league. Thank you Simon. I'll try it now soon!

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by joejiz » Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:32 pm

Hi, the option is now check marked and the extension I put .PNG

I'm not sure if the . needs to be in the text box.

We uploaded all the PNG files with the extension name of the abbreviation of the team.

So extension in simulator has the dot (.) then PNG....

Each logo has the extension of the team abbreviation.

I went and did an output, then i manually uploaded all images to image folder.

But i do not see the logo on website, not sure where to look to see it?

Not sure what I did wrong?

Maybe no "dot" in the extension text field?

http://coachab.com/ProTeam.php?Team=17

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13504
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by SimonT » Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:17 am

Hi.

There is no dot in the textbox.

When I look for the image, I don't see them. For example,

http://coachab.com/images/EDM.png
http://coachab.com/images/SAJ.png
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by joejiz » Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:55 pm

I removed the "." in the simulator text box for type of file. So it is just

png - I then asked owner to run output again and upload files to website, he just uploads "DATE MODIFIED" files.

I then manually renamed all files in the website's image folder as you suggested.

I checked the website but not sure where I am suppose to see logo?

You can see I properly labelled as it loads:

http://coachab.com/images/brk.png

Perhaps the logo is sized to big or something?

I doubt whether file name is capitalised or not matters?

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13504
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by SimonT » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:31 pm

Depending on your website, the file name might need to capitalized.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by joejiz » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:58 pm

Ok i'll capitalize PNG in the text field

where would the logo be on the site if it worked?

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13504
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by SimonT » Wed Oct 09, 2019 4:04 pm

In the Pro Team webpage.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by joejiz » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:12 pm

Ok I have checked this link:

http://coachab.com/ProTeam.php?Team=17 - no logo

I have checked the FTP site and for sure brk.png is there.

I loaded the client and saw that the abbreviation for my team was capitalised BRK.

so I went to FTP and changed brk.png to BRK.PNG

I then checked site :

http://coachab.com/ProTeam.php?Team=17 - no logo ( hit refresh and it didn't load )


I went back to FTP and actually renamed file and erased .PNG

The file became unclassified but I tried anyway to load site:

( hit refresh and it didn't load )

Wasn't there.

I went back and renamed back with the extension .PNG

Went to the site:

http://coachab.com/ProTeam.php?Team=17

Holy merde it loaded it!

To confirm: website has image names FULLY CAPLITALIZED.

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by joejiz » Thu Oct 10, 2019 4:20 pm

This may be a cache issue with hosting company/google chrome.

Not sure yet.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13504
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by SimonT » Thu Oct 10, 2019 6:31 pm

On my side, it load correctly and it's very big!
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 97
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Logo of team inserted into website?

Post by joejiz » Fri Oct 11, 2019 1:57 pm

Yup, I will ask our graphic design artist to make it a bit smaller, more banner like!

Post Reply