Web roster/line editor question

Any questions related to version 2 or version 3 should be ask here. / Toutes les questions sur la version 2 ou la version 3 devraient être demandées ici.
Post Reply
joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Web roster/line editor question

Post by joejiz » Fri Oct 04, 2019 2:19 pm

Hi,

I wanted to help assist troubleshoot why the web editor may not work.
One team owner , before the season started of course had to move guys up (pro) and down (farm) to get roster's ready for season.

Then he had to do the lines for pro/farm. He swore he clicked save .

The next day team owner looked online on the website which was right after the commissioner ran his output for the day and uploaded all the files ftp to website.

The simulator is set to "GO LOOK ON WEBSITE FOR ANY CHANGES to any team roster/lines and download them FIRST"

So it should of picked up all those changes?

I informed the team owner he should.

1. Do pro team roster movement, the click save.
2. do pro team lines then click save
3. do farm team roster then click save
4. do farm team lines then click save

What would prevent the lines and roster from being downloaded? Is it because maybe the commissioner messed with the same team in the simulator and when output occurred it over wrote the WEBSITE version of lines/roster?

I realise it is in beta mode. I just thought I'd try and explain how they should do web updates properly, best chance of success.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13570
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by SimonT » Sat Oct 05, 2019 11:51 am

In your transaction log / history, do you see the transaction for his lines up from the website?
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by joejiz » Sat Oct 05, 2019 2:11 pm

May I ask how I tell the commissioner to check the transaction log? Like load the program , go to this menu. Do that do this then paste it to me.

Or is it a text file in a directory I can just copy?

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13570
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by SimonT » Sat Oct 05, 2019 5:08 pm

It's available on the website in the transaction history section.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by joejiz » Mon Oct 07, 2019 6:54 pm

Hi,

After the commissionaire outputted the games for the day.

I went to the web roster. I moved a farm guy to pro on roster.

I clicked SAVE.

I went to my team transaction log expecting it to say

"web roster/line changes are pending download from website to local simulator software"

There is nothing there.

I phoned the commissionaire and say, Hey can you please run another output which brings down the WEB CHANGES first then does the output and re-upload to website.

He said sure.


He clicks simulate, i see a windows pop saying something about the database ( assume it is crappy all web changes FIRST ? )

Then it also loads all other STH files that were emailed into commissionaire and he saved to the right folder.

Anyway....

he clicks ok, sql database loaded.

And it says 0 changes.

So my roster move from farm to pro, is not located as a change down on the pc where the games are ran by the commissionaire

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13570
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by SimonT » Tue Oct 08, 2019 11:00 am

Did the commish load the database BEFORE running the output? This is critical!

And what windows pop up did he saw about the database. It's important for me to know.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by joejiz » Tue Oct 08, 2019 12:48 pm

Are you suggesting he manually choose " auto load lines first, then run simulate the games...Then run output?

So we went to league options - Teams - Lines

- Automatically load lines from input folder - check marked
- Load SQL Database from website before Loading Line Files - Check marked
- LOAD TRANSACTIONS from SQL DB - NOT CHECKED

Thanks

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13570
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by SimonT » Wed Oct 09, 2019 2:33 pm

To skip some possible issue, let try something.

1) Unselect the "Load SQL Database from website before Loading Line Files"
2) Do the modification of the lines up in the WebClient.
3) Download the SQLite Database in the input folder.
4) Try to the "Auto Load Lines" option from the STHS simulate menu.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by joejiz » Wed Oct 09, 2019 3:03 pm

Ok I will and report back, i will then re-select ""Load SQL Database from website before Loading Line Files" before leaving the league owners computer so it is left the way it was.

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by joejiz » Sun Nov 03, 2019 3:51 pm

So I controlled the computer that runs the league. He went to "simulate" and the window popped up that it was going to download

"coach1stdb.db to coach1stdb.db ", it does.

it happens so fast I can't see what it fully says but it appears the simulator is set to get the DATABASE from the WEBSITE.

Sooo......

I couldn't find in the program where I go to set it to "NOT DOWNLOAD database from website" , could you tell me where?

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13570
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by SimonT » Sun Nov 03, 2019 7:01 pm

League Option, Teams Tab, under Lines, the option name is "Load SQLite Database from Website before Loading Lines File".
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

joejiz
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 104
Joined: Thu Sep 08, 2016 3:12 am

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by joejiz » Wed Nov 06, 2019 4:02 pm

Hi,

Thanks , I will call the league owner over next week or two to discuss.

Please review my next steps to help you test:

1) Unselect the "Load SQL Database from website before Loading Line Files"
2) Do the modification of the lines up in the WebClient. ( i will move a player in roster from farm scratch to pro scratch ) - Click Save
3) Download the SQLite Database in the input folder. ( I will FTP into site and download coach1-sths.db ) via www.coachab.com

Q: ** What folder do i save the database file from FTP locally to machine ? Do I just overwrite the old DB with same file name?

4) Try to the "Auto Load Lines" option from the STHS simulate menu.
5 ) Go to the blazers team and check to see if player is on pro scratch
6) report back to this thread

Thanks Simon for all your help!!!

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13570
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Web roster/line editor question

Post by SimonT » Thu Nov 07, 2019 11:01 am

A: You save in the input folder and overwrite the old DB.

Your step are correct.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

Post Reply