STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Any questions related to version 2 or version 3 should be ask here. / Toutes les questions sur la version 2 ou la version 3 devraient être demandées ici.
frank86
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by frank86 »

As-tu essayer de ton coté?


Actuellement sa fonctionne en 3.2.2 et sa ne fonctionne pas en 3.2.4 de mon coté
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by SimonT »

Moi, ça fonctionne avec la 3.2.2, 3.2.3 and 3.2.4.. Je commence vraiment à être tanné de cette option buggé. Je pense vraiment la décomissioné ou changer beaucoup.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
frank86
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by frank86 »

désolé! Le but n'était pas de te faire chier avec sa. Juste d'essayer d'aider en donnant du feedback!


L'option de laisser le STHS download lines from FTP quand tu click sur Simulate sa sauve tellement de temps. Faudra trouver une solution avant le 1er Janvier

C'est bizarre que sa fonctionne pour certain et d'autres que non alors qu'à la 3.2.2 tout fonctionnait
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by SimonT »

Pour le STHS lui même, je pense que je vais finir avec une DLL à coté comme le SQLite. Mais je dois trouvé une manière de faire le changement pour le STHS Client en utlisant le protocol HTTP et non FTP.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by SimonT »

Et j'ai trouvé le moyen de faire upload par HTTP du fichier SHL.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
frank86
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 127
Joined: Sun Jan 05, 2014 6:45 pm

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by frank86 »

Good job!
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by SimonT »

You want to laugth? I took one of the best, most popular and most use .Net Extension for FTP ( FluentFTP - https://github.com/robinrodricks/FluentFTP) and I still have error connecting to some FTP servers using secure connection! (https://github.com/robinrodricks/FluentFTP/issues/583)
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
Owen
The Addict / Le Drogué
Posts: 518
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by Owen »

I confirm what Frank reports. I can load lineup files through FTP on 3.2.2 and not 3.2.3 or 3.2.4. I never have needed to enable "Connect to FTP via SSL/TLS" in order to make this work previously. With it still disabled, it just says "Successfully loaded 0 lines..." With it enabled, it comes up with a syntax error.
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by SimonT »

I'm looking for someone willing to test a new private version with a brand new FTP feature. And you must be willing to test a new CareerStat feature also. This means the usage of the default dynamic website is a must for the test. Contact me by email if you are interest.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by SimonT »

Hi guys.

This issue should be resolved with 3.2.5 with the new FTP DLL. Tell me about it please.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
JimToupet
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:55 am

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by JimToupet »

No options work here for my league.

The HTTP Upload option for client failed. I don't know if it's a configuration thing or something else.

When I use the test button, the message says the test is succesfull but the file is empty.
Image

After it failed on directory listing
Image

Image

When using the Auto Upload after Output it failed (because of the previous tests I was sure it will not work). The point here is if I respond Yes for aborting the rest of the upload it still try to upload some files. This behavior not occur on the CSV/XML portion only for the "normal" Output section (web page,js files,SQLite database, etc..)
JimToupet
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:55 am

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by JimToupet »

Good news, the upload from Client work now (I change nothing but well)

Forget the rest about FTPS (FTP over SSL) things. FTP standard works great.

The problem come from .Net itself and how it works with TLS using SSLStream and the TLS session resumption (https://github.com/dotnet/runtime/issue ... -659645531)

So don't bother with that more. To use FTPS you'll need a .Net library that don't rely on .Net itself.

They work on it but only for the .Net 5 branch for what I read.

That said. What will be great is to have a seperate option for the client itself for enabling the Lines uploads via the HTTP function of 3.2.5 without having the ftp option within the STHS. GM will be able to upload lines and commish continue to manually download lines in the case that they can't use the builtin ftp option.
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by SimonT »

JimToupet wrote: Thu Oct 22, 2020 12:15 pm That said. What will be great is to have a seperate option for the client itself for enabling the Lines uploads via the HTTP function of 3.2.5 without having the ftp option within the STHS. GM will be able to upload lines and commish continue to manually download lines in the case that they can't use the builtin ftp option.
STHS Client 3.2.5 doesn't have FTP support. It's all HTTP.

I'll take the idea of creating the other mention you support. It's a good idea.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS to Download/upload on my FTP Error

Post by SimonT »

If anyone interest, next version of the STHS will have an option to bypass FTP completely: website updated, lines download, lines upload, etc. Everything will be done by HTTP minus the first operation. After the first operation, you will not need FTP upload by any means.

If anyone interest in testing the feature out, send me an email.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
Post Reply