Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Any questions related to version 2 or version 3 should be ask here. / Toutes les questions sur la version 2 ou la version 3 devraient être demandées ici.
Post Reply
SICHLCommish
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SICHLCommish »

Since upgrading to the new version of the simulator and the client, our league is now having issues with league file and lines files. We never had problems before.

About half of my GMs are not able to upload lines anymore. Since I have never used the Client before, I decided I would try for myself.

So I am using version 3.2.5.5 of the SIM and the latest version of the CLIENT that I just downloaded from the STHS website.

The sim works fine. The FTP test works great. If I manually upload a lines file to the /linesupload and either simulate games or "auto load lines", it succesfully downloads the lines from the directory with no problem

But if I open the CLIENT - on the exact same laptop - I get an error when trying to upload a lines file.

I am not sure what the half of the GMs in my league who seem to be able to upload lines are doing... maybe using an older version of the client. But it seems very strange to me that on the exact same computer that the sim will work and the client will not. I would think they would be using the same code to do the file uploads...
SICHLCommish
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SICHLCommish »

One of my GMs sent me the CLIENT version 3.2.2 to try. It works. There is something in the new client that has changed and is not working for us.

I couldn't quite follow the other thread here en francais... probably this is a duplicate issue. Sorry about that.
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SimonT »

Hi.

The STHS Client 3.2.5 doesn't support FTP upload anymore. It used HTTP upload function introduced in version 3.2.5.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
SICHLCommish
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SICHLCommish »

Are there instructions somewhere for how to setup a server to allow HTTP upload? I've CHMODed the folder to 777... that didn't seem to help.
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SimonT »

Did you ever use the manual upload function in the STHS for quite a while. It's the same process/code.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
SICHLCommish
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SICHLCommish »

I've been using the upload feature for many years and it always worked for us without any problems until this year.

I followed the instruction from the sim to create a different folder "linesupload".

I'm just trying to help my GMs figure out why they are having these issues and if there is anything else I need to do to make sure the FTP or HTTP upload works for them.
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SimonT »

If you been using the upload feature, the STHS Client in 3.2.5 use the same feature. Instead of using a browser and manually upload your STL file, the STHS Client does it by itself if you have the 3.2.5 website.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
JimToupet
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 298
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:55 am

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by JimToupet »

Have you upload the new Dynamic Website pages of this new version ?

The File UploadSTHSClient.php must be present for the Client Upload to work.
SICHLCommish
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SICHLCommish »

No, we have built our own custom PHP site around the STHS outputs. I will try that - thanks, Jim!
SICHLCommish
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SICHLCommish »

No luck. I also found a file called "Upload.php" which I also added to our site. Still the upload fails from the Client
SICHLCommish
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 81
Joined: Mon Sep 15, 2008 3:37 pm
Location: Toronto
Contact:

Re: Using Latest STHS Sim / Client File Upload/Download Issue

Post by SICHLCommish »

I think I found it!

Output Options -> Folders List -> Website URL

I had http instead of https for the URL of the league.

I did some testing and you are correct, Jim. The UploadSTHSClient.php file must be present in my website's root folder. The "Upload.php" file is not necessary.

I will ask some GMs to try to upload lines now using the newest Client. Hopefully this is the fix we needed.
Post Reply