3.1.3 - Demo - Can't Sim Full Season

Any questions related to version 2 or version 3 should be ask here. / Toutes les questions sur la version 2 ou la version 3 devraient être demandées ici.
Post Reply
User avatar
Kitsune
The Addict / Le Drogué
Posts: 533
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: Toronto

3.1.3 - Demo - Can't Sim Full Season

Post by Kitsune » Wed Mar 07, 2018 5:31 pm

I've tried a myriad of schedule configs however around day 40 to day 60 - oddly the day after it reaches the first 1 game on a day (as every previous day had multiple games scheduled) I get the "You are a trying to play a pro game that has already been played" issue. I do wonder if this will carry through once I purchase the license. I'm running 12 teams split into 4 divisions with the farm off, and have varied the schedule length. Guess next step is to import a custom schedule. That point resides around the midpoint of the season. I'm simming that much in about 45 seconds.

... otherwise what I have been able to do with the demo shows how much improvement there has been since I last launched many many many years ago (I think it was v2.0.x last time I fiddled with it).

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13258
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: 3.1.3 - Demo - Can't Sim Full Season

Post by SimonT » Wed Mar 07, 2018 8:08 pm

Hi.

Are you able to reproduced the issue from scrath so I can try it out myself.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

User avatar
Kitsune
The Addict / Le Drogué
Posts: 533
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: 3.1.3 - Demo - Can't Sim Full Season

Post by Kitsune » Thu Mar 08, 2018 12:25 am

Oddly since I started exporting the schedule.... the bug has not occurred. I will try again tomorrow without exporting.

User avatar
Kitsune
The Addict / Le Drogué
Posts: 533
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: 3.1.3 - Demo - Can't Sim Full Season

Post by Kitsune » Fri Mar 09, 2018 11:47 am

I believe the issue is occuring with the "Max 3 ..... " checkbox checked with the settings I set above. Still have not had an exported schedule cause an issue though.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13258
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: 3.1.3 - Demo - Can't Sim Full Season

Post by SimonT » Sun Mar 11, 2018 9:07 am

You means only when the "The 3 Max Consecutive Options might..." is check, you have the error?
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

User avatar
Kitsune
The Addict / Le Drogué
Posts: 533
Joined: Tue Jun 20, 2006 7:23 pm
Location: Toronto

Re: 3.1.3 - Demo - Can't Sim Full Season

Post by Kitsune » Sun Mar 11, 2018 3:41 pm

Yes that option.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13258
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: 3.1.3 - Demo - Can't Sim Full Season

Post by SimonT » Sun Mar 18, 2018 12:20 pm

Are you able to export the schedule when you have the error?
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

Post Reply