3.1.0 - trading of conditional picks bug

This section contains all the bug reports that have been solved in version 2 or version 3. / Cette section contient tous les rapports d'erreur qui ont été résolu dans la version 2 ou version 3.
Post Reply
ynohtna
Donator / Donateur
Posts: 687
Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 5:15 pm
Location: Vancouver, BC
Contact:

3.1.0 - trading of conditional picks bug

Post by ynohtna » Tue Jun 27, 2017 4:41 pm

I was processing a lot of trades. It appears I can trade conditional twice!

[6/26/2017 10:31:16 PM] TRADE : From Nespresso to Gunners : Ryan Strome (66).
[6/26/2017 10:31:16 PM] TRADE : From Gunners to Nespresso : Ryan Suter (76), Conditional Draft Pick - Y:10-RND:4-GUN.
[6/26/2017 10:31:15 PM] Ryan Strome was added to Gunners.
[6/26/2017 10:31:15 PM] Ryan Suter was added to Nespresso.
[6/26/2017 10:30:33 PM] TRADE : From Honey Badgers to Gunners : Mattias Ekholm (73).
[6/26/2017 10:30:33 PM] TRADE : From Gunners to Honey Badgers : Jeff Carter (72), Conditional Draft Pick - Y:10-RND:4-GUN.
[6/26/2017 10:30:32 PM] Mattias Ekholm was added to Gunners.
[6/26/2017 10:30:32 PM] Jeff Carter was added to Honey Badgers.

I would be on Gunners and Honey Badgers teams... make the trade... the next only change in the league transaction window is Honey Badgers to team Nespresso, pick the players and process.

I don't actually see the conditional listed at the 2nd trade. I only noticed when looking for the CON: marking in the teams draft list that the Y10RND4 GUN pick was reserved for the wrong team! The transaction log shows it gets re-conditioned again
BFHL Admin/Commish
http://www.ynohtna.com/bfhl
Now in Season 10, using BRHL Player Ratings

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13532
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: 3.1.0 - trading of conditional picks bug

Post by SimonT » Tue Jun 27, 2017 5:27 pm

Hi.

The issue because if the first trade didn't clear of the conditionna pick of the computer memory. I have fix the issue for next version.

This issue only happen when you process multiple trade at the same time and affect the trade process after the first conditional pick was trade.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

Post Reply