Uploading Lines

Any questions related to version 2 or version 3 should be ask here. / Toutes les questions sur la version 2 ou la version 3 devraient être demandées ici.
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

Greetngs,

I have installed Sim 3.2.6, and using the fizella as FTP. The problems that I'm having rght now is the GMs of my league send in their lineups, however when I do my auto load lines before my output. STHS Sim tells me that no lines were uploaded. I went and checked my FTP path to make sure that it reads excatly as my STHS file path says which are both the same, and after namy trials, no success.

I know their was a message on this sit indicating that I may have to change the path to read ???? in order to be ablee to upload. If someone has that post I would greatly appreciate if it could be put on this post.

Thanks forward.

RSGN
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by SimonT »

Hi.

1) Before you run your simulation, do you see any lines in the linesupload folder in your webserver? You can see if they are available using FileZilla.
2) Do you have the "Automatically Load Lines Files & Database from Lines Input Folder" option select?
3) Do you have the "Download Lines from FTP before Simulation" option select?
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

1. No I not dot see any lines in the linesupload folder in the Websever (FTP).

2. No I not have an Automatically Load Lines Files & Database from the line Input folders select because there is no "option select" to choose from

3. No I don not have a Download Lines from the FTP because there is no select option to choose from.
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by SimonT »

1) If you don't see a linesupload folder, it means that no GM has upload their line via the Website. The The ‘Upload Lines’ feature on your league dynamic website under the Main menu. Can you upload an line file from there?

Let me ask question #2 and #3 again.
2) Do you have the "Automatically Load Lines Files & Database from Lines Input Folder" option checked in the STHS option?
3) Do you have the "Download Lines from FTP before Simulation" option checked in the STHS option?
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

OK. ref # 1 . No problem I will informthe GMs to use this option.

2. on the STHS Software under "Folder List" under "INPUT FOLDER" i have C:\Users\name\Documents\INPUT\

3. Yes download Line from FTP before SIm read as follow: ftp://laswhl.ca/Fiile/GMLine/linesupload/

PS: Thank for your great patience by the way...
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

By the way great Dynamic Website looks very good. Here is another question, how come I do not have "trade" tab on my webpage where the GM can do their own trade?

Thanks
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

Is there a special Database to put on the STHS to have a news "Spot" on the website like yours?
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by SimonT »

Do have a news database, go in the Output Option, V3 Tab and click the “Create News Database” button.
For the trade, do you have the “Load Transactions from SQLite Database” option checked so the option doesn’t show on the website.

Je vais changer en français car ton site est français.
2) Dans le STHS, as-tu coché l’option "Automatically Load Lines Files & Database from Lines Input Folder"? Tu m’a répondu quelques choses en liens avec les répertoire qui n’as pas rapport avec ma question.
3) Pourquoi utilises-tu ftp://laswhl.ca/Fiile/GMLine/linesupload/? Selon moi, ça devrait plus être ftp://laswhl.ca/File/linesupload/ (Donc enlever le GMLines) et enlever le I de trop dans File. Et il est possible que ça soit directement ftp://laswhl.ca/linesupload/. La seul manière de trouvé le bon chemin est avec FileZilla.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

Excellent,

Merci encore une fois pour ton grand aide.
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

Bonjour Simon,

1. Le probleme de lignes via STHS upload via le site semble fontionner finallement, parcontre les DG qui font leur alignement via WEB Client ne fontionne pas, les DGs sauve garde leur trios, et quand je fais le upload sur Filezella le tout transfere mais l'alignement ne change pas sur le site apres le upload.

2. Les transactions via le site ne fonctionne pas due a un besoins de mettre un mot de passe afin de completer la transaction. A quelle place que je trouve ces mots de passe?

3. Meme chose pour le centre de Nouvelles sur le site besoins aussi d'un mot de passe.

Merci d'avance.
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

Simon,

Les lignes fonctionnent…

Maintenant l'issue pour les transactions et les Nouvelles sur le site.
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13958
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by SimonT »

Pour les mot de passes, c'est quoi qui les créé dans le STHS sous la fenêtre d'équipe.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

Merci encore une fois.

Des DG ont encore recontrer des problemes a telecharger via le WEB Client, cuex qui utilise le STHS Client pas de probleme. L'issue en ce moment c'est que c'est pas tout le monde qui utilise OS Windows, alors ils utilisent le WEB CLient pour envoyer leur lignes. Les autre utilisent le OS Chrome, et MAC.

Quand je download les lignes (les STHS Client) sont dans le dossier que tu m'a informer d'utiliser. Ceux du WEB Cliient j'au aucne idee dans quel fichier il sont envoyes.
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

Salut Simon,

Je suis aller mettre un mot de passe pour 2 equipes dans ma ligue (afin de conclure des transactions en ligne). J'ai fais un sauvegarder et un ouput. J'ai envoye les mots de passes au deux DG, ils ont tenter une transaction mais un erreur indique Mot de passe incorrect. Apres verifier a multiple reprise aucun succes.

Le mot de passe a entree a ete mit via le STHS Similator comme mentionne.

Aussi j'ai vue un autre endroit ou ca indique "Dynamic Password", j'ai pas toucher a rien, est ce que cela affecte les mots de passes envoyes.

Merci.
RSGN
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 18
Joined: Sun Jan 17, 2021 1:11 pm

Re: Uploading Lines

Post by RSGN »

Probleme des echanges resoulut, probleme de "gros doigts" ;)
Post Reply