How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Windows 64 Bits!

Any questions related to version 1 should be ask here. / Toutes les questions sur la version 1 devraient être demandées ici.
Post Reply
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13640
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Windows 64 Bits!

Post by SimonT »

-Download the Manual Support File Installation File
-Go into the SupportFiles.zip folder
-Copy Comdlg32.ocx, msstdfmt.dll, Mswinsck.ocx,, Tabctl32.ocx, MD5.dll, Zlibwapi.dll and paste them into the same folder that the SimonTHockeySimulator.exe or STHS Client.exe
-Copy Comdlg32.ocx, msstdfmt.dll, Mswinsck.ocx,, Tabctl32.ocx, MD5.dll, Zlibwapi.dll and paste them into the c:\windows\System32\ folder
-START -> RUN -> cmd
-Type the following line exact (after you should see a succeeded message)
regsvr32 Comdlg32.ocx
-Still in cmd, type the following (after you should see a succeeded message)
regsvr32 msstdfmt.dll
-Still in cmd, type the following (after you should see a succeeded message)
regsvr32 Mswinsck.ocx
-Still in cmd, type the following (after you should see a succeeded message)
regsvr32 TABCTL32.OCX
-Launch the STHS or STHSClient

Please let me know if this has work for you! It works on brand new Vista machine!! :)
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

chevs
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 14, 2008 4:09 pm

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by chevs »

Je suis capable de rouler une ligue de simulé mais je susi vraiment mauvais en informatique, est ce que je dois changer de quoi a mon simulateur pour que le tout marche bien ou c'est correcte.

Vous pouvez vous payer ma gueule :)

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13640
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by SimonT »

Si tu es vraiment mauvais en informatique, tu n'as pas Vista 64 bits donc ne fais rien. ;)
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

CHL_Commish
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:58 am

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by CHL_Commish »

Simon, I just tried to install the demo on my Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit and ran into some problems.

When I run the regsvr32 commands I get a messagebox that says:

The module "TABCTL32.OCX" may not be compatible with the version of Windows that you're running.
Check if the module is compatible with an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of regsvr32.exe.

So I followed your instructions, but I still cannot run STHS as administrator because it fails to find comdlg32.ocx or a dependency.

Do you know what the problem is?


Thanks,
CHL Commish

CHL_Commish
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:58 am

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by CHL_Commish »

I got a little bit further. The 32-bit version of regsvr32 is in C:\Windows\SysWOW64 - not \system32. All of the regsvr32 commands worked except for msstdfmt.dll which said:

The module "msstdfmt.dll" was loaded but the call to DllRegisterServer failed with error code 0x8002801c.

I tried running STHS as adminitrator but it still fails with comdlg32.ocx or one of it's dependencies not registered.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13640
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by SimonT »

Did you Copy Comdlg32.ocx, msstdfmt.dll, Mswinsck.ocx,, Tabctl32.ocx, MD5.dll, Zlibwapi.dll and paste them into the same folder that the SimonTHockeySimulator.exe or STHS Client.exe??
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

CHL_Commish
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:58 am

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by CHL_Commish »

SimonT wrote:Did you Copy Comdlg32.ocx, msstdfmt.dll, Mswinsck.ocx,, Tabctl32.ocx, MD5.dll, Zlibwapi.dll and paste them into the same folder that the SimonTHockeySimulator.exe or STHS Client.exe??
Yes I did. I am able to run the simulator as non-admin, but it won't create any output because it cannot create folders/files. I still cannot run as admin.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13640
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by SimonT »

I suggest you move the STHS in your users directory and not in Programs Files Directory.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

CHL_Commish
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:58 am

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by CHL_Commish »

SimonT wrote:I suggest you move the STHS in your users directory and not in Programs Files Directory.
I don't have it in my Program Files directory. I installed it to C:\Games\STHS.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13640
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by SimonT »

Ah, that why. This folder is probably restrict to admin to create folder and maybe file.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

CHL_Commish
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 9
Joined: Sun Aug 03, 2008 11:58 am

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by CHL_Commish »

SimonT wrote:Ah, that why. This folder is probably restrict to admin to create folder and maybe file.
That's what I was thinking, but that was not the problem.

The problem is that the demo league has personalized output folders, which of course do not exist on my machine. I didn't see that mentioned in the demo documentation, but it would be great to have that fixed. Perhaps have default output folders for the simulator that it falls back to when the league specific folders cannot be found.

Another problem with the demo league is that the Sabres lack enough teams to start a season. I needed to add 6 free agents to their organization before I could start simming. It's painful because I have to do that everytime I restart the demo and it would be great to have that fixed.

Thanks for your help. Now I'm going to test out the demo!

Znapstar
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Mar 04, 2009 11:46 pm

Re: How to run the STHS or STHS Client on Vista 64 Bits!

Post by Znapstar »

À titre d'informations,

J'ai Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bits et je n'ai eu aucun problème avec l'installation ET l'utilisation du programme. Je suis bien sur ''administrateur''.

Post Reply