STHS Web Client Test

Official Announcements / Annonces Officiel
Blackhawk
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by Blackhawk » Wed Nov 29, 2017 12:21 pm

hi there.. we are using the webclient with the newest version...

now we arent able to change anything... there ist always this message...

Cannot send 28 players to the farm. (Farm Salary Limit).

Havent changed anything after updating to version 3.1.1. in the simulator... is that a bug or do i have to change something in the simulator?

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13204
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by SimonT » Wed Nov 29, 2017 9:49 pm

Hi.

Change your "Maximum Farm Salary" from 0 to big number and output your database again. It should fix the issue.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

Blackhawk
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by Blackhawk » Thu Nov 30, 2017 12:19 pm

Changed it up to 50'000'000 but it doesnt work...

Pro-Roster and Pro-Lines isnt a problem... but Farm doesnt work...

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13204
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by SimonT » Thu Nov 30, 2017 7:21 pm

Did you reupload your database? Give me your website URL please.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

Blackhawk
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by Blackhawk » Thu Nov 30, 2017 9:56 pm

yes... i reuploaded the database... only the database, not all the other files...

http://www.slnf.ch/home.php

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13204
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by SimonT » Thu Nov 30, 2017 10:08 pm

When I look at your STHS Client File, your Maximum Farm Salary is still at 0. Please put at 14,000,000 and reupload your STHS Client File and STHS Database.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

Blackhawk
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by Blackhawk » Fri Dec 01, 2017 12:46 pm

Tried it... didnt work...

League Options - Finance - Farm-Salary-Cap: 14000000

is that right? where can i check this in the client file?

did the output incl. dynamic webpages and uploaded everything on the server...

is there something i overlook?

Blackhawk
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 66
Joined: Sun Dec 15, 2013 6:32 pm

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by Blackhawk » Fri Dec 01, 2017 1:05 pm

Found it... not...

not League Options - Finance - Farm-Salary-Cap:
but League Options - Players - Maximum-Salary-Cap:

NOW IT WORKS!

JohnnyWise-O
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 61
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 7:08 pm

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by JohnnyWise-O » Sat Jan 27, 2018 12:32 pm

Je n'arrive pas à sauvegarder les rosters sur le WebClient pcq ca me dit

Cannot send 25 players to the farm. (Farm Salary Limit).

Pourtant l'équipe est sous le cap, on peut envoyer 25 joueurs dans le Farm en utilisant le logiciel, y'a vraiment juste sur le WebClient qui me bloque danns toutes les équipes pour le Roster...

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13204
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by SimonT » Sat Jan 27, 2018 1:41 pm

Bonjour Johnny. Je viens de répondre à BlackHawk pour le même problème. Regarde plus haut dans ce topic.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

Foo
Ask a special rank / Demander votre rang
Posts: 1544
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 12:56 pm

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by Foo » Sat Mar 03, 2018 2:02 pm

Je voulais l'essayer pour la première fois en localhost pour le tester et l'intégrer de façon indépendante avec des photos de joueurs à mon site... Lorsque je clique sur WebClient je vois toutes mes équipes mais lorsque je clique sur n'importe lequel des lien "Edit" il est incapable de sortir les données.

J'ai vérifié dans le url il sort le bon numéro de l'équipe et j'ai vérifié dans settings et c'est le bon fichier db qui est associé (il est dans le même répertoire que mes php...

bref au secour voici ce que je vois dans edit roster sous les positions à cochées:
" class="sort connectedSortable ui-sortable">
" class="playerrow ">

" id="gt" type="hidden" name="txtRoster[][]" value="">
- OV
" class="playerrow ">

" id="gt" type="hidden" name="txtRoster[][]" value="">
- OV
" class="playerrow ">

" id="gt" type="hidden" name="txtRoster[][]" value="">
- OV
" class="playerrow ">

" id="gt" type="hidden" name="txtRoster[][]" value="">
- OV
" class="playerrow ">

" id="gt" type="hidden" name="txtRoster[][]" value="">
- OV
" class="playerrow ">

" id="gt" type="hidden" name="txtRoster[][]" value="">
Image
Image
Image

Foo
Ask a special rank / Demander votre rang
Posts: 1544
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2005 12:56 pm

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by Foo » Sat Mar 03, 2018 3:33 pm

ho well.. it works on my website... I'll do my tests from there.
Image
Image
Image

Arantor
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 9
Joined: Fri Apr 17, 2015 9:27 am

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by Arantor » Fri Apr 13, 2018 1:48 pm

When I try to 'Auto Load Lines', I get an error that the SQLite database is encrypted. The database is being downloaded from the website, I can see it in my input folder, but after trying to open the downloaded version in an SQLite browser I confirm it is somehow being encrypted when it's downloaded.

I then downloaded the database direct through FTP and found that lines were being saved correctly and it was not encrypted, so something in the download process is going wrong.

Is this a problem on my end, am I missing something?

Edit: I can load lines successfully if I download the database manually to my input folder via FTP and then run the auto lines function with the option to load the database from website disabled. But if I enable that option I get the encryption error upon download.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13204
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by SimonT » Sat Apr 14, 2018 10:36 am

Hi.

What is the extension of your database? You can try to change it for something else lie bin.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

DWSHL
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 4
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 9:34 am

Re: STHS Web Client Test

Post by DWSHL » Thu May 10, 2018 8:31 am

Having trouble myself with the webclient taking on the lines that have been saved. i am back from a decade since running a league and find myself rusty in many areas but slowly and surely i am figuring stuff out however..

i used my team for example. set roster on webclient (auto roster). Set lines pro and farm. The timestamp in my .db has now changed and i have downloaded that from ftp into my "input" folder. i choose auto load lines in sim and it loads without error and brings me to the screen saying 0 lines loaded successfully. whether the 0 is accurate or not i dont care..it is when i go to the team and see that no effect has been made on the roster or lines..

what i have noticed is that in the input folder the database seems to download initially and then disappear from the input folder.

what am i overlooking here..

Thanks,
Tyler

www.dwshl.com

Post Reply