Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Found a bug or have problem running STHS Version 2 or Version 3? This is the forum to get the answer. / Vous avez trouvé une erreur dans le simulateur ou vous avez un problème quand vous roulez le STHS Version 2 ou la version 3? C'est le forum pour avoir vos réponses.
Post Reply
JimToupet
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:55 am

Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by JimToupet » Tue Aug 07, 2018 9:30 am

Since this morning I can't autoload lines from my FTP or output to FTP since the webhoster ask for TLS FTP communication only. Any plan to implement TLS in STHS ?

And of course, my GM can't neither put lines on the FTP via the client.

TLS become a standard and should be implement otherwise this feature will become obselete.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13121
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by SimonT » Tue Aug 07, 2018 7:26 pm

Hi.

I'll have to look at it in the couple of day. I have try the EnableSSl method on the System.Net.FtpWebRequest but it fail on my hosting provider when I try that.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

JimToupet
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:55 am

Re: Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by JimToupet » Wed Aug 08, 2018 10:37 am

Hoster (mine do) probably use TLS 1.2 (the latest) and as I can read, that protocol is not natively support depending .Net version used.

https://blogs.perficient.com/2016/04/28 ... t-support/

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13121
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by SimonT » Wed Aug 08, 2018 5:30 pm

I'm running on .Net 2.0 Framework.. But the issue is related to the FTPWebRequest method who I think is even older.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

JimToupet
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:55 am

Re: Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by JimToupet » Sat Aug 11, 2018 9:17 am

The use of TLS1.2 on server with a connection not supported it can cause an error:
https://stackoverflow.com/questions/408 ... ror-234-au

Seems that MS made TLS1.2 supported on .Net 2.0 :
https://support.microsoft.com/en-nz/hel ... -framework

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13121
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by SimonT » Sat Aug 11, 2018 11:00 am

There is different version of TLS. Does your provider force TLS 1.2 only? Because I did try to run the code using Framework 4.5 and it didn't work either.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

JimToupet
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:55 am

Re: Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by JimToupet » Mon Aug 13, 2018 4:06 pm

I've checked but I don't see any place to change de settings.

Since it's a shared web hosting, it's probably a system wide configuration.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13121
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by SimonT » Mon Aug 13, 2018 5:23 pm

Did you try TLS 1.0 or TLS 1.1?
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

JimToupet
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:55 am

Re: Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by JimToupet » Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:07 pm

Since those protocols are deprecated, my hoster don't permit to connect throught those.

JimToupet
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 251
Joined: Wed Jul 02, 2014 10:55 am

Re: Auto-load lines and output via FTP from STHS

Post by JimToupet » Thu Aug 16, 2018 10:16 pm

I can test on my side, simply share me the portion of code that have to do with FTP and I'll be able to test.

Post Reply