V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Official Announcements / Annonces Officiel
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13917
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by SimonT »

On this day of December 20th, 2020, version 3.2.6 of the SimonT Hockey Simulator Version 3 (STHS V3) and version 3.2.6 of STHS V3 Client are released.

These releases fix all reported bugs since their last release and introduce multiple small improvements as well as a new graphic style for the website, a Christmas present for you and me. The complete list of changes since the last version is available in the Version History section.

Thank you.

En ce 20 Décembre 2020, la version 3.2.6 du SimonT Hockey Simulator Version 3 (STHS V3) et la version 3.2.6 du STHS V3 Client sont disponible.

Ces versions réparent toutes les erreurs qui m'ont été rapportées depuis les dernières publications et introduit plusieurs petites améliorations ainsi qu’un nouveau style graphique pour le site web, un cadeau de Noël pour vous et moi. La liste complète des modifications depuis la dernière version est disponible dans la section de l'Historique des Versions (anglais seulement).

Merci.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
august
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 396
Joined: Mon Oct 23, 2006 7:00 am

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by august »

Thanks
kikiqc
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 113
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 9:13 am

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by kikiqc »

Bel ajout avec les images, c'est classe !
CX5005
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by CX5005 »

Bonjour,

Depuis la nouvelle version du logiciel, un message d'avertissement apparait.

Image

Le problème est que j'utilise le simulateur sur une machine virtuelle en envoyant une commande "AUTO" quotidiennement (Tâche Windows) afin de réaliser la journée automatiquement et faire rouler ma ligue.

Tout a toujours bien fonctionné, sauf depuis la version 3.2.6 :shock:
En fait, cette popup (nécessitant de cliquer manuellement sur OK) bloque tout mon processus et ma ligue est potentiellement à l'arrêt car je ne suis pas en mesure de simuler manuellement tous les jours.
  • Y a-t-il une solution pour by-passer ce problème? Ou y aura-t-il un fix pour ne plus avoir ce message au démarrage du logiciel?
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13917
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by SimonT »

Le message dit quoi faire pour ne plus avoir le message.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
CX5005
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Sep 04, 2017 3:46 pm

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by CX5005 »

Merci pour ta réponse rapide!
En effet! Je ne pensais pas qu'en corrigeant le champ je n'aurai plus le message.

Problème résolu. :wink:
Owen
The Addict / Le Drogué
Posts: 516
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by Owen »

Front page says this came out October 20. :wink:
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13917
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by SimonT »

Owen wrote: Sat Jan 02, 2021 1:43 pm Front page says this came out October 20. :wink:
Thank! I fix it! :)
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
plesage
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:08 pm

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by plesage »

I uploaded this version yesterday, now I am unable to upload my lines. I get the following error message.

Upload fail error. The request was aborted:Could not create SSL/TLS secure channel.Please upload the file manually.

Any suggestions?
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13917
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by SimonT »

When you means upload, you means by the STHS Client or STHS? Did you try to turn off the SSL/TLS option?
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
plesage
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:08 pm

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by plesage »

From the client.

I am able to save my lines, (save to file)

Client then asks : do you want to upload your lines automatically via the website upload function? click yes, then I receive the error message.

I did not have this problem with 3.1.6

Phil
plesage
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:08 pm

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by plesage »

Where/how do you turn off the SSL/TLS option in the client?
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13917
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by SimonT »

In the STHS Output Option, under the FTP Tab, there is an option call "Connect to FTP using Encryption" that you can turn off.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
mattyoung7115
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 37
Joined: Fri Dec 21, 2018 10:08 am

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Customer

Post by mattyoung7115 »

Again with respect you are expecting each of your customers to be a computer or web programmer which I believe most are not. I think there needs to be a more effective answer than it tells you what to do when multiple people are saying they do not understand what that means. Not trying to be difficult but rather help you understand that perhaps it's not as cut and dry as you believe it is.

I think it's super easy for you as a programmer but the average person does not understand on your level. That's what I've been trying to say this entire time. I know it seems like complaints but really it's a plea to have you explain it further so the common user could do it. Imagine it like Microsoft requiring people to enter unknown code before you use your new Xbox One X. It would create a lot of issues which is what I believe this has done seeing as people are struggling with that screen or what to do.


SimonT wrote: Fri Jan 01, 2021 2:50 pm Le message dit quoi faire pour ne plus avoir le message.
plesage
New in Town / Le Ptit Nouveau
Posts: 6
Joined: Sat Jan 02, 2021 5:08 pm

Re: V3: 3.2.6 / STHS -- 3.2.6 / Client

Post by plesage »

I don't see an FTP Tab.

When I open the client to submit my lines, the only Tabs I see are:

File, Team, Help/Bonus and Utility

None of these tabs provide FTP information.

Another, GM who was experiencing the same problem with this version was able to successfully upload his line changes 3.2.3, Where can I find download this version?

Please note when I save my lines in 3.2.6, I can email them to the commish and he is able to load my lines.

Agree with previous comment as well.
Phil
Post Reply