Pre-Determined Columns for Rosters

If you need help building your website, this is the place to hang out. If you're an HTML, PHP, Perl or web database geek, check it out. / Si vous avez besoin d'aide pour construire votre site web, c'est le forum à regarder! Si vous êtes un expert en HTML, PHP, Perl ou en base de données, c'est le forum pour vous!
Post Reply
JaykaShman
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:17 pm
Contact:

Pre-Determined Columns for Rosters

Post by JaykaShman »

Hello,

Is there a way for me to tweak in the coding the columns visible by default on the ProTeam.php roster filters?

For example, my league does not use PO, so I'd prefer to have it hidden when a GM chooses the page (particularly on MOBILE as it is hard to see contract details on smaller screens).

There are several columns I would hide by default, if possible.

Thanks!
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 14757
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Pre-Determined Columns for Rosters

Post by SimonT »

Yes, it's possible.

Code: Select all

<th data-priority="3" title="Potential" class="STHSW25">PO</th>
Change it for

Code: Select all

<th data-priority="6" title="Potential" class="columnSelector-false STHSW25">PO</th>
The important part is columnSelector-false in the class. The data-priority is tell the browser what to show when the screen lack space.
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
JaykaShman
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre-Determined Columns for Rosters

Post by JaykaShman »

Thanks for this.

Forgive my ignorance, but would changing this class to "false" not impact every column under "STHSW25" ?

If I change the priority, would it not revert on the next output?
SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 14757
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: Pre-Determined Columns for Rosters

Post by SimonT »

No, it'll apply the columnSelector-false CSS to this column. I use it in quite a lot of scenarios,
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français
JaykaShman
The Accomplished One / L'Accompli
Posts: 122
Joined: Wed Jan 10, 2007 2:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Pre-Determined Columns for Rosters

Post by JaykaShman »

Great, thanks!
Post Reply