Page 2 of 2

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Sun Jan 31, 2021 1:35 pm
by SilentRob
Hey Simon,

Piggybacking on this thread, as I am having some issues and not sure where I am going wrong.

What I have done so far:
1. Make sure 'FluentFTP.dll' is in the same folder as my simulator. I am using the latest version of the sim and testing on the latest version of the client.
2. Set my FTP Input Path to the correct folder (as far as I'm aware). It has 'linesupload' on the end of the path. I still have to use ftp:// as trying to use http:// the STHS says it needs to be FTP
3. Clicked 'Test FTP Download Lines Path' and everything works (I see the FTPTest.html file on my server in real time being created and deleted in the correct folder).
4. I output the files and load everything onto the server.

When GMs and myself use the client, when they try and auto upload they get an error 'Upload Fail. Please upload the file manually. Server Answer No Input'. I'm having a hard time deciphering what this means. I've tried a ton of diff combos and still get this error.

Can you point me in the right direction? Am I missing something? I am using a fairly popular hosting company DreamHost. I have ability to change some server settings if I need to, but I never had a problem with uploading before (using the old method)

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Sun Jan 31, 2021 10:56 pm
by SimonT
Hi SilentRob.

The STHS Client doesn't use FTP Upload anymore. It used a new feature for upload via HTTP. I suggest you read here : http://sths.simont.info/ManualV3_En.php ... om_your_GM

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2021 12:10 am
by SilentRob
SimonT wrote: Sun Jan 31, 2021 10:56 pm Hi SilentRob.

The STHS Client doesn't use FTP Upload anymore. It used a new feature for upload via HTTP. I suggest you read here : http://sths.simont.info/ManualV3_En.php ... om_your_GM
Hi Simon,

I made adjustments but still getting an error after saving when using the client: 'Upload Fail. Please upload the file manually. Server Answer No Input'

- Output Option -> Folders List -> Website URL is correct. With an http path, it doesn't end in '/', is it supposed to?
- League Option -> Teams -> Automatically Load Lines Files and Database from Lines Input Folder is checked
- UploadFiles.php and UploadSTHSClient.php are on my server (same folder as my website URL above)
- League Option -> League #2 -> Force Lines File upload by HTTP after save is checked (but when I exit the popup and go back it reverts back to being unchecked)
- Output Option -> FTP -> Download Lines from FTP before simulation is unchecked.
- League Option -> Teams -> Download Lines Files by HTTP is checked
- 'DownloadSTHSClientFiles.php' is on my server (same folder as my website URL above)

- There is a folder called 'linesupload' in the Website URL path from above. Eg: {WEBSITE_URL_PATH}/linesupload/

For the life of me I can't figure out what I'm doing wrong. Any advice would be appreciated.

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Fri Feb 05, 2021 6:13 pm
by SimonT
If you try the manual upload feature on the website, does it work? What your website URL?

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 1:05 am
by SilentRob
SimonT wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 6:13 pm If you try the manual upload feature on the website, does it work? What your website URL?
Yes. The upload feature on the website works.

https://othl.ca/File/2020-RegularSeason/index.php is our website for this season

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 12:54 pm
by BeardCommish
Sort of side question - is there a way to code or implement a way for GM's to submit lines through a website that isn't the dynamic STHS-built website?

We're using email to submit lines right now...I'm sure there's some easier way, but it escapes me. I originally just built a form for GM's to submit them, but couldn't find one that would accept the .shl files.

Any help is appreciated!

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:22 pm
by SimonT
BeardCommish wrote: Sat Feb 06, 2021 12:54 pm Sort of side question - is there a way to code or implement a way for GM's to submit lines through a website that isn't the dynamic STHS-built website?

We're using email to submit lines right now...I'm sure there's some easier way, but it escapes me. I originally just built a form for GM's to submit them, but couldn't find one that would accept the .shl files.

Any help is appreciated!
You can simply copy the dynamic STHS-built website code no? The source is here : https://github.com/SimonT-STHS/STHS-Dyn ... Production

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Sat Feb 06, 2021 8:27 pm
by SimonT
SilentRob wrote: Sat Feb 06, 2021 1:05 am
SimonT wrote: Fri Feb 05, 2021 6:13 pm If you try the manual upload feature on the website, does it work? What your website URL?
Yes. The upload feature on the website works.

https://othl.ca/File/2020-RegularSeason/index.php is our website for this season
Send me an email please. I have an idea for you.

Re: Uploading Lines 3.2.7 issue

Posted: Mon Feb 08, 2021 4:06 am
by ynohtna
Hi SImon

I've been using a FTP a long time, so was sad to see it changed.

Anyways I am trying to change to your new thing, switch it to http but I get this message when the client is saving the lines.

Upload Fail. Please upload the file manually. Server Answer FAIL - Size to Small or to Large

I have unchecked my ftp settings... Auto process lines, and force http upload as well.

On my website, the upload lines option work OK
The simulator client can download the lines OK.

The client can't upload the lines.
Upload Fail. Please upload the file manually. Server Answer FAIL - Size to Small or to Large

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Tue Feb 09, 2021 5:42 pm
by SimonT
Hi ynohtna.

In the file 'UploadSTHSClient.php',

can you make sure line 17 is

Code: Select all

}elseif ($_FILES['file']["size"] > 500000 OR $_FILES['file']["size"] < 5000) {
If this doesn't work, try with

Code: Select all

}elseif ($_FILES['file']["size"] > 500000 {
Tell me the result please.

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Wed Feb 10, 2021 12:16 am
by ynohtna
mine is located line 19

Anyways I already had the first elseif statement you posted.

The 2nd statement you omitted a right parenthesis and that worked ok. Lines successfully updated.

BTW: my lines file is 97200 bytes on my webserver

Code: Select all

		}elseif ($_FILES['file']["size"] > 500000) {

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2021 5:20 pm
by Blackhawk
similar problem here... not with the size, but another...

Upload Fail. Please upload the file manually

looks like there is a problem with the TeamName? I havent changed the files name (Blackhawks.shl) - Teamname is also "Blackhawks"

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Thu Aug 19, 2021 10:25 pm
by SimonT
Blackhawk wrote: Thu Aug 19, 2021 5:20 pm similar problem here... not with the size, but another...

Upload Fail. Please upload the file manually

looks like there is a problem with the TeamName? I havent changed the files name (Blackhawks.shl) - Teamname is also "Blackhawks"
Are you using version 3.2.9?

Re: Uploading Lines

Posted: Fri Aug 20, 2021 5:10 am
by Blackhawk
sorry, my fault... with 3.2.9 it works...