3.1.4 - Salary Cap Hit on Roster Menu

Found a bug or have problem running STHS Version 2 or Version 3? This is the forum to get the answer. / Vous avez trouvé une erreur dans le simulateur ou vous avez un problème quand vous roulez le STHS Version 2 ou la version 3? C'est le forum pour avoir vos réponses.
Post Reply
Owen
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

3.1.4 - Salary Cap Hit on Roster Menu

Post by Owen » Sat Jun 02, 2018 1:28 pm

On the team roster screens, any player who is on a two-way contract and assigned to the Farm shows a salary cap hit value of what they are paid in the Farm, even if Farm salary is not included in the salary cap. These should be $0 if the function is turned off.

(A player on a one-way contract assigned to the Farm DOES show correctly.)
Elite Hockey Experience

We're not just any league. We're the competitive league that you've waited years to find!
Now available en Français & auf Deutsch!
www.elitehockeysim.com

Owen
The Crazy / Le Fou
Posts: 443
Joined: Tue Jan 01, 2013 12:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 3.1.4 Salary Cap Hit on Roster Menu

Post by Owen » Sat Jun 02, 2018 2:07 pm

I believe that this is also the cause of why the "Farm Salary Cap To Date" on the Team Finance output has a value during the regular season, when it should not.

SimonT
STHS Owner / Propriétaire du STHS
Posts: 13056
Joined: Sat Oct 08, 2005 4:18 pm
Location: Montreal, Canada
Contact:

Re: 3.1.4 Salary Cap Hit on Roster Menu

Post by SimonT » Sat Jun 09, 2018 2:11 pm

The team roster screen (http://www.elitehockeysim.com/File/2018 ... adWarriors) doesn’t show in salary cap hit but the salary of the player.

Or I don’t understand what you mean. Can you give a player as example?
-SimonT
Forum Administrator / Administrateur du Forum
STHS Owner / Propriètaire du STHS
English V2 & V3 Manual - Manuel V2 & V3 Français

Post Reply